2011年発表の好きなアルバム50枚
rank / artist / album / country
50. my dad vs. yours / little symphonies / CA
49. the mountaineering club orchestra / a start on such a night is full of promise / UK
48. polyester embassy / fake/faker / ID
47. entertainment for the braindead / berlin kitchen sessions / DE
46. rem's floating chandelier / s/t / US
45. two bicycles / the ocean, window / CA
44. glass america / darkly / US
43. efrim manuel menuck / plays 'high gospel' / CA
42. across waters / more light is never ending / US
41. neat beats / cosmic surgery / US
40. jeniferever / silesia / SE
39. blueneck / repetitions / UK
38. i spell it nature / a story of... / CA
37. circadian eyes / who we were / US
36. snowmobile / empty rooms / UK
35. nihiling / egophagus / DE
34. le_mol / songs for my milliner / AT
33. kontakte / we move through negative spaces / UK
32. emphemetry / a lullaby hum for tired streets / UK
31. overhead, the albatross / lads with sticks, mr. dog / IE
30. farewell poetry / hoping for the invisible to ignite / FR
29. natural snow buildings / waves of the random sea / FR
twin sister moonの片割れ
28. 3epkano / hans the reluctant wolf juggler / IE
27. the end of the ocean / pacific•atlantic / US
26. avalon / mountains into sand / IS
なぜかアイスランドで生まれたmonoチルドレン
25. klimt / agape / PL
24. gates / the sun will rise and lead me home / CA
自主出版のCDを買ったりすると度々メッセージカードが封入されていたりするのだけれど 不思議とみんな字が下手
23. 翳 / musikera, onico / JP
22. 36 / cocoon / saphron, reunion / deluge / UK
21. 417.3 / _(-_-)_ / RU
20. while giants sleep / while giants sleep e.p. / SE
19. this will destroy you / tunnel blanket / US
18. howard james kenny / shelter songs / UK
17. hunt / ashes of a secret heart / SE
16. bvdub & ian hawgood / the truth hurts / UK
15. grouper / A I A, water people / moving machine / US
需要と供給のバランスが崩れている音楽家の一人 だいたい気がついたら売り切れている
14. final days society / ours is not a caravan of despair / SE
13. tim hecker / ravedeath, 1972 / CA
個人的にこの人のアルバムは外れがない
12. the farewell monument / harm's way e.p. / US
11. evan abeele / lineage e.p. / CA
memory houseの片割れ
10. imst / north frontenac / CA
9. we invented the night / memories of a bloody love affair / DK
8. sanzuno riverside / demo / JP
翳さんのバンド すごく期待してます
7. other mountains / fernweh / US
6. every silver lining has a cloud / s/t / FR
発表は2010年だけれど聴き逃していたので
5. immanu el / in passage / SE
以下はものすごく個人的な感想ですが と前置きして
in passage発売前 iPhoneから聴いている音楽を適当にtwitterへ書き込むというアプリを試していて その中にたまたまimmanu elの音楽があったのだけれど それを見かけたのか彼等本人から「僕等もうすぐアルバム出すよ チェックしててね」というメッセージをもらった ジャケットからも感じられることで おそらくimmanu elは自身の音楽が変化しているということを解っていて それをとても肯定的に受け入れている 1stでたくさんの人を惹きつけたある種の神性は薄れているかもしれないけれど 大地に深く根ざした彼等の音楽が 今また新しい場所へ向かおうとしている こんなに楽しみで素敵なことって他にないよ
LPと一緒にmp3のダウンロードコードがついてきたのだけれども CDも一緒に買っていたからimmanu elと同じような健やかな強さを持っている知り合いにあげました
4. years of rice and salt / nothing of cities / UK
「僕こんなことやるので投資してください こんなお礼しますよ」という海外のサービスがあって そこで$3,083もの金額を集めfuturerecordingsからCD/LPが発売されたという経緯のあるアルバムで 僕もたった$30だけですがお手伝いして そのお礼にCDとTシャツをもらいました
3. the files & fires / for people talk lightly... / US
過小評価されているとか以前にあまりにも知られていないようだけどすごく好きだ
2. between days / all the water; it flows out to sea / US
iosebを発見した時のような衝撃
1. industries of the blind / chapter 1: had we known better / US
このアルバムを知ったのはちょうど地震のあった前日あたりで 渋滞で全く進まない車の横を歩いている最中はずっとこのアルバムを聴いていた 翌週運転している路線を見つけて会社へ向かった時も 地元へ着く電車が運休で21時過ぎまで会社で一人きりだったあいだも 23時を過ぎてなお満員だった車内でも とにかくずっと そんなこともあって強く印象に残っているけれど きっとそうでなくともこのアルバムは僕にとって2011年でもっとも素晴らしいものであったと思う
immanu elのアジアツアー まだ日本は入ってないそうです レーベルとかイベンター紹介してよと言われたけれどそんな伝手あるわけないよね 200〜300万あってライブハウス借りられれば個人でも呼べるのかな? まぁ金もないけど